First UU Columbus

A Welcoming Congregation

 
Auction 2017 a Big Success! PDF Print E-mail

auction superheroes2017 First UU Auction Fundraiser

Our Superhero Auction was a great success and we all had a blast!  Thanks to everyone for their attendance, donations, and generous support.

The numbers are in now, and we raised $32,012, which is quite a bit more than the $27,000 we had budgeted.  Hooray!

In addition to those who provided food and donated wonderful events, services, and items, it took a Justice League full of Auction Heroes to put on this Marvel-ous event!

Your efforts are very much appreciated - Thank You All!!

2017 Auction Team Members:

Our Names & Positions/Duties

Jo Anne St. Clair, and Cathy O’Neil, Auction Team Co-Leaders

Jim Pinkham, Computer Program Designer, Catalog Coordinator, and Computer Volunteer Leader

Marylou MacDonald, Decorations & Environment Coordinator

Cathy O’Neil, Silent Auction Coordinator

Paula Hook, Silent Auction Deputy

Carole Wilhelm, Appetizers Coordinator

Jeannie Sperling, Raffle Coordinator

Jennifer Johnson, Auction Volunteers Coordinator

Peggy McKee, Auction Volunteers Asst. Coordinator, Bakery/Bake-Sale Coordinator

Paul Steffen, Food & Kitchen Coordinator, Clean-up Crew Coordinator

David Douglass & Rick Voithofer, Dinner Coordinator/Chefs

Roger Hansen, Sous Chef

Maureen Keyhani, Bakery Co-Coordinator

Brian Hagemann, Graphic Designer

Cathy Elkins, Bar Volunteer Coordinator (the most coveted job!)

 

AUCTION COMPUTER DATA ENTRY VOLUNTEERS

Jim Pinkham, Leader

 

Check-in:

Tony Skrabak

Chris Johnson

Linda Ross-Sides

 

Silent Auction Sales Entry:

Chris Johnson

Bill McDonald

Pat Hoffman

Amanda Miller

Rick Kritzer

Dennis Rankin

Bob Graffagnino

 

Nancy Nehring

Joe DelMedico

 

Check-out:

Debra Boyd

Pat Hoffman

Bob Graffagnino

Dan Hronek

Jim Pinkham

 

SILENT AUCTION

Cathy O’Neil, Coordinator

 

Silent Auction Set-up:

Caroline Rayner

Kay Fisher

Barb Avery

Marybeth McDonald

Jan Phillips

John Hume

Katherine Lawson

Jack Holdford

 

Silent Auction Table Monitors:

Kathleen Fowler

Carolee Noonan

Kristin Figg

Curtis Greene

Sue Bolen

Susan Williams

Alice Faryna

 

Silent Auction Closers:

Kathleen Fowler

Carolee Noonan

Kristen Figg

Patty Monroe

Emily Fogel

Alex Barr

Aiza Maxwell

 

Auction Catalog:

Jim Pinkham, Layout and printing

Danya Furda, Catalog Co-Coordinator

Olwen Firestone, Proofreading

Fluff Fiscus, Item Descriptions

The whole team, Catalog Folding and wine drinking

 

Centerpieces:

Marilyn Beerman

Danya Furda

Karen Townsend

Donna Adassa

Jeannie Sperling

Jo Anne St. Clair

Maureen Keyhani

Karen Keenan

Su Farnlacher

Mary Henrich

 

LIVE AUCTION

Jo Anne St. Clair, Coordinator

 

Live Auction Master of Ceremonies & Assistant to Auctioneer:

Jo Anne St. Clair

 

Live Auction Auctioneer:

Paul Delphia

 

Live Auction Recorders:

Deb McGuire

Patty Monroe

Elaine Fujimura

 

Live Auction Runner:

Lu Ann Grover

 

FOOD AND LIBATIONS

 

Chefs:

Dave Douglass

Rick Voithofer

Roger Hansen

 

Appetizers:

Carole Wilhelm, Coordinator

Heather Pierson

Bakery (during Silent Auction):

 

Maureen Keyhani, Coordinator

Bob Mills

Florence Jain

Charles Miles

Cassie McNabb

Judy Vazquez

 

Bake-Sale (during Live Auction):

Sharon Hamersley, Coordinator

Sarah Graffagnino

Louise Eberle

Linda Thompson

Candee Rothert

Lynda Smith

Su Farnlacher

Kay Gaskill

Beki Test

Kittie Palm-Houser

Erin Reilly-Sanders

 

Dinner Servers:

Roger Hansen, Coordinator

Paul Steffen

Joan Matyskella

 

Bar:

Cathy Elkins, Coordinator

Bartenders:

 

Coffee table Baristas:

Marla McMichael-Liston

David Maywhoor

 

OTHER IMPORTANT JOBS

 

Ticket Takers:

Kay Gaskill, Coordinator

Leonore Abruzzo

Thom Pegan

Stuart Smith

 

“Seat-Savers” Sales:

Kelly Blake

 

Serving Appetizers and clean up

Donna Adassa

Lilly Colegrove

Rebecca Colegrove

Makayla McCreary

Azia Maxwell

Cam Loesch

 

Sign Maker

Kitty Palm-Houser

 

Decoration Artist

Elaine Fujimura

 

Raffle Sales:

Jeannie Sperling, Coordinator

Heidi Drake

Michael Greenman

 

Money Counter:

Debra Boyd

Jo Anne St. Clair

 

Sound Technicians:

Doug Reeder


Dishwashers:

Denni Hale

Su Farnlacher

 

Set-Up Volunteers – Friday:

Marylou MacDonald, Coordinator

Steve Abbott

Eve Catus

Dave MacDonald

Bob Mills

Ben Johnson

Florence Jain

Sandy Coen

Kitty and Oliver Jones

Fluff Fiscus

Terry LeMaster

Tom and Marilyn Beerman

Susan Williams

Bertina Povenmire

Aiza Maxwell

Jack Holdford

Bob Intrieri

The  "Old Farts"

 

Set-Up Volunteers – Saturday:

Marylou MacDonald, Coordinator

Jane Tessier

Tom and Marilyn Beerman

Bob Mills

Bertina Povenmire

Steve Abbott

Su Farnlacher

Judy Vazquez

Thom Pegan

Eve Catus

Dave MacDonald

Kittie Palm-Houser

Leonore Abruzzo

Chris Sullivan

Bob Intrieri

Jack Holdford

Nancy Nehring

 

Live Auction Clean-up Crew:

Paul Steffen, Coordinator

Tim Leidinger

Paul McGowan

Preston Newkirk

Marge Lynd

Heather Pierson

 

Please show your appreciation to everyone listed here, and anyone else we may not have included.